Council News

 

SRS  Nominations for Council AGM 2017-18
 
Position                 Member             No. Outcome
Chair of Council Steve Wynne         7 Willing to stand
Vice Chair         Jeff Soraff         1
Hon. Treasurer Jeff Lustig         7 Willing to stand
Ass Hon. Treasurer Mitzi Kalinsky         5 Willing to stand
Hon. Secretary Angela Jacobs 7 Willing to stand
Senior Warden Andrew Lewis        7 Willing to  stand
Chair of Education Karen Watch       7 Willing to stand
Head of Security Steve Wynne 4 Willing to stand  
David Hamilton 1
Chair of House Jocelyn Shepherd 5 Willing to stand
Care Co Ordinator Reeva Godson 5 Willing to stand
Council Positions Elaine Laurie        5 Willing to stand
Jeff Soraff                               4 Willing to stand
Rachel Savage                       2 Willing to stand
Joel Ilson                                      5         Willing to stand
Samantha Lustig                      4       Willing to stand
Mitch Cohen                             2       Willing to stand
Sue Barnett                             3      Willing to stand
15 nominations so there will need to be an election for Non designated Council positions

 

Council 2016  -   2017

Chair of Council -                            Steve Wynne

Vice Chair of Council -                    Vacant

Hon. Treasurer        -                       Mitzi Kalinsky

Ass Hon. Treasurer -                      Jeff  Lustig

Honorary Secretary -                      Vacant          

Acting Honorary Secretary -         Angela Jacobs

Senior Warden -                             Melvin Pedro

Chair of Education -                       Karen Watch

Head of Security -                          (Undisclosed)

Chair of House -                             Jocelyn Shepherd

Care Coordinator                           Reeva Godson

 

Council Positions                          Rachel Savage  ( Board of Deputies)

                                                        Andrew Lewis (Adult Education)

          Ida Lewinsohn

          Elaine Laurie

 

 


 

Tony Bloom & Adrienne Williams's 
wedding on Sunday 5th November 
 
Alex Slade & Andrew Golding were married in September in Blackfriars London Ec
 
 
 


Shabbat Morning services 

Saturday morning at 10.00am 
 



Tuesday 2nd February
 
There will be an Erev Shabbat service and Chavurah Meal together with a
Tu B'Shevat Seder at SWESRS in Oaks Lane from 7.00pm 
 

 



New Book Group

Karen Watch & Rachel Savage of Sukkat Shalom Reform Synagogue

have started a new Book Club which will meet from time to time in the Cheder Block of the synagogue

The Book Club will now meet on a Thursday with the next meeting taking place on the 8th March at 8pm. 
Subsequent dates are :
 
29th March, 26th April, 31st May and 28th June.
The 1st book is How to stop time by Matt Haig. 
Book 2 is The far side of the sky by Daniel Kalla. 
The 3rd is Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman. 
 
If you have a book(s) in mind that you would like to suggest the group read bring a synopsis with you for us all to read and see what we think. 

Please join Rachel & Karen  for what is hoped to be a fun gathering of bookworms once a month.

Refreshments will be provided.

Contact admin@sukkatshalom.me.uk for further details

 

 







1 Victory Road, Hermon Hill, Wanstead, London E11 1UL
Tel: 020 8530 3345 | Email: admin@sukkatshalom.me.uk
Registered Charity Number 283615.
Site and contents ©2018 Sukkat Shalom Reform Synagogue. All rights reserved.